Sabine Takes 1st at UIL District Meet

Daniel Sanchez, Reporter

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Print Friendly, PDF & Email

On March 27th and 28th, the UIL teams competed at the District meet at which Sabine, overall with 725 points, took first with the Calculator Applications, Current Issues, Computer Science, Literary Criticism, Mathematics, Number Sense, One Act Play, Science, and Spelling and Vocabulary teams taken first, along with the Journalism and Speech teams that took second.

Individual Winners for Calculator Applications:

1st Scottie Taylor

2nd Bethany Baxter

3rd Asia Davidson

4th Bethani Roper

Individual Winners for Current Issues:

1st Sarah Webb

Individual Winners for Computer Applications:

1st Daniel Sanchez

5th Mason Needham

Individual Winners for Copy Editing:

2nd Hale’ Simpson

5th Hannah Baldwin

Individual Winners for Computer Science:

1st Adoni Lease

2nd Talon Courson

3rd William Nicholson

4th Carter Boone

Individual Winners for Editorial Writing:

3rd Kristi Fuentes

5th Hannah Baldwin

Individual Winners for Feature Writing:

3rd Samantha Bell

6th Lainey Roebuck

Individual Winners for Headline Writing:

3rd Kristi Fuentes

4th Katie Pearson

5th ERin Benson

Individual Winners for Informative Speaking:

3rd Callie Sparks

4th Austin Raymond

Individual Winners for Lincoln Douglas Debate:

3rd Caitlyn Morrison

5th Austin Raymond

6th Diego Agers

Individual Winners for Literary Criticism:

1st Joseph Harris

4th Kiyonna Green

5th Kaitlyn Green

6th Erika Lowry

Individual Winners for Mathematics:

1st Scottie Taylor

2nd Carter Horton

3rd Asia Davidson

4th Bethani Roper

Individual Winners for Number Sense:

1st Scottie Taylor

2nd Amy Smith

3rd MaKenzie Williams

4th Carter Horton

Individual Winners for News Writing:

3rd Lainey Roebuck

5th Kristi Fuentes

Individual Winners for Persuasive Speaking:

1st Brady Barrow

4th Kya Bush

6th Kelsey Sheets

Individual Winners for Poetry Interpreation:

1st Ryanne Stuart

3rd Makinlee Hawkins

Individual Winners for Ready Writing:

1st Ashlyn Wright

4th Kelsey Sheets

5th Halyn Makenzie

Individual Winners for Chemistry:

1st Trevor Williams

Individual Winners for Science:

1st Ian Wilson

2nd Trevor Williams

4th Cole Easley

Individual Winners for Physics

1st Ian Wilson

Individual Winners for Social Studies:

2nd Halyn Mckenzie

Individual Winners for Spelling and Vocabulary

1st Hale’ Simpson

2nd Emily Coop

3rd Julie Dalby

4th Vivian Antuna

Leave a Comment

Comments are closed.

Sabine Takes 1st at UIL District Meet